Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more
Menu
.
for
Enter a Search Term
Library
Collection
Date Range
 

An history of England : in a series of letters from a nobleman to his son

Author: Goldsmith, Oliver, 1730?-1774.
Other Names: Weld, Thomas - Provenance
Edition: First edition
Published: London: printed for J. Newbery, at the Bible and Sun, in St. Paul's Church-Yard, 1764
Physical Description: 2 vols[2],2,309,[1],[4]; [4],286p., 17.5cm
Notes: Thomas Weld (1750-1810) founded the Catholic college of Stonyhurst. His older brother, Edward, married Mary Anne Smythe, later Mrs Fitzherbert, and later again wife of the Prince of Wales
Anonymous. By Oliver Goldsmith
Includes bookseller's advertisement at the end of vol I. and after title page in vol II.
Provenance: Armorial bookplate of Thomas Weld. Esq./Lulworth Castle
Binding Information: Bound in contemporary tan calf, with double fillets in gilt around top and bottom boards. Spine divided into 6 panels with raised bands, title labels missing.
Subject: School Book Collection
Subject, Place: England -- History -- Textbooks -- 18th century
Language: English
ISBN: EX00036077
Library: Dublin City Library & Archive
Collection: Schoolbook Collection – DCLA, Pearse Street
Location: Pearse Street Library
Shelfmark: 942