Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more
Menu
.
for
Enter a Search Term
Library
Collection
Date Range
 

[James Nisbet & Co.'s list]., : [Books for young readers].

Author: James Nisbet and Co.
Other Names: Lynch, Marcus.
James Nisbet and Co. (London, England), publisher.
Pollard Collection, former owner
Published: [London] : [James Nisbet & Co., Ltd.], [ca. 1898?].
Physical Description: 32 p. 18.5 cm.
Notes: Imperfect: Lacks pp 1-16; title taken from running title.
Edition: Dated from fact that James Nisbet & Co. were a limited company from 1898 and that the catalogue is bound with a work printed by T. and A. Constable, "Printers to her Majesty"; Queen Victoria died in 1901.
Provenance: With former owner's stamp of Marcus Lynch. From the Pollard Collection of children's books.
Binding Information: Bound in at end of one of James Nisbet and Co.'s books for children.
Subject: Catalogs, Publishers' -- England -- London.
Genre: Publishers' catalogs -- England -- 19th century
Language: English
Library: Trinity College Library Dublin
Collection: Pollard Collection - TCD
Location: Early Printed Books Stacks (use call slip)
Shelfmark: OLS POL 546 no.2